Skip to main content

Data privacy statement

The AHT Group AG takes the protection of your personal data („data“) very seriously. We want to inform you how we deal with your personal data.

The base for data protection is laid down in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG 2018)

Who is responsible?

Responsible within the meaning of the DSGVO:

AHT Group AG
Baumstraße 25
D-45128 Essen

 

 

What data are saved and why?

Every time our website is accessed we collect the following non-personal information:

  • Browser type/version used
  • Operating system used
  • Anonymized IP-Address
  • Date and time of access
  • Data volume transmitted
  • the referrer URL (the site previously visited)
  •  website accessed
  •  confirmation of successful access

This is based on the GDPR art. 6 para. 1f) for statistical evaluations to operate and optimize the website as well as ensuring its security. The Provider reserves the right to review the log data retroactively in case that there are specific indications causing a justified suspicion of illegal use.

Handling personal data

Your data would only be saved in case that you have contacted us directly, when you are registering as a potential expert candidate or on our job alerts. The consent you give us for processing your data in this context may be revoked at any time in the future. Data collected during the registration process for potential expert candidate and Job-Alert respectively are stored until your withdrawal or deletion request.

Contact

If you contact us directly we will save all data necessary for communication as long as we need to fulfill your request to your satisfaction.

Registration as potential expert candidate

All data entered at our online-form are saved in our internal expert database, which is accessible to our own staff only. Your data will exclusively be used in our internal project development activities. Use of your data for the acquisition of any potential assignment will be first discussed with you directly by email, fax, letter or phone. We will not forward your personal information or professional history data to any third party without your prior consent.

Job-Alert

The data submitted when registered for our “Job-Alert” will not be submitted to third party and only be used to send you our Job-Alert email. Additionally, emails are sent to inform you about circumstances (e.g. technical or legal changes) relevant for the service.

To make your registration effective we need a valid email address. We ensure ourselves the registration is made by the email owner by using the so called “double-opt-in” process. Therefore, we log the registration, sending the validation email and receiving the answer given from the validation email. No other data will be collected.

What rights do you have?

At any time you have the right…

  • to get information about your data stored with us
  • of data correction or complement the data
  • to lock your data
  • of data deletion, as far as legal regulations allow it
  • of data transmission
  • to withdrawal your consent

When you request to lock your data, they must be archived within a lock-file. This process serves control purposes. Those data are not used until the lock is revoked.

We will delete all your data as long as legal regulation allow it. If there are legal regulations blocking such a deletion you are able to request a lock.

You may request data transmission for data submitted by yourself. We will send those data in a common, machine-readable format to you or any other destination demanded by you.

You may withdraw your consent for the future at any time.

To Ensure your rights just sent a notification to us. Additionally, to above mentioned rights you may submit a complaint to the competent authority. This authority is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Using Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow specific information related to the device to be stored on your access device (PC, mobile phone, etc.). They are used to improve the user-friendliness of websites and therefore to benefit the user (e.g. storage of log-in data). They are also used for recording statistical data on website use. To improve the website analysing such data is done.

Only data automatically transmitted via your browser is recorded. Such data is only stored in anonymized form. These information is separated from any further data and cannot be linked with such data.

We also use "session cookies" that are only installed for the duration of website usage. In addition, we use permanent cookies. They store information on computers which repeatedly access this website. Those cookies are automatically deleted after a fixed period of time. This may vary from cookie to cookie.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you may change your browser settings accordingly. Any cookies already stored on your computer may be deleted from the computer by deleting temporary Internet files. If you do not allow this website to use cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

Using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and allow analysis of the use of this website. The information on the use of this website generated by the cookie is normally transmitted to a server of Google in the USA, there it is stored. Your IP address is shortened within the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area before it is transmitted. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA, where it will be shortened. IP anonymization is activated on this website. On our behalf, Google will use this information

  • to evaluate usage of this website
  • to compile reports on website activities
  • to provide other services connected with website use and Internet use for us

The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google.

You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate browser settings. However, we inform you that you may not have full access to all the functions of this website if you do so. To prevent the transmission of the data (including the IP address) to Google and the use of such data by Google download and install the browser plug-in available at the following address: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within the browsers of mobile devices, you can click here . This will store an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on this link again.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizelp()". This means that IP addresses are shortened to prevent the direct tracing of IP addresses to persons.

Google Analytics is used in accordance with the requirements of PrivacyShield. For more information regarding PrivacyShield visit www.privacyshield.gov

Information of the third-party provider:

Google Dublin
Google Ireland Ltd.
Gordon House, Barrow Street,
Dublin 4, Ireland,
Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

Conditions of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html
Overview on data protection: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Questions about privacy?

If there are any questions about data security or if you want to exercise the above rights, please send us an email to our privacy officer:

datenschutz@aht-group.com