Skip to main content

Data privacy statement


Scope

This Data Protection Statement provides users with information on the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the provider of this website AHT-GROUP AG, Huyssenallee 66-68 in D-45128 Essen (referred to in this statement as "the Provider"). The legal basis of data protection is set out in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and Telemedia Act (TMG).

Data avoidance and data minimization
The Provider observes the principles of data avoidance and data minimization. This means that the Provider collects, processes and uses either no personal data or only such personal data as is necessary.


Access data/server log files

The Provider (or its web space provider) collects data on each access to the website (server log files). The access data includes the name of the website which has been accessed, the file, date and time of access, the data volume transmitted, confirmation of successful access, the browser type and version, the operating system of the user, the referrer URL (the site previously visited) the IP address and the provider requesting access. The Provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating and optimizing the website as well as ensuring its security. However, the Provider reserves the right to review the log data retroactively if there are specific indications giving rise to a justified suspicion of illegal use.

Handling personal data
Personal data is information which can be used to identify a person, i.e. information which can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or telephone number of the person as well as data such as preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites visited. Personal data is only collected, used and disclosed by the Provider if this is permitted by law or the user has agreed to the collection of his or her data.

Contacts
In the event that the user contacts the Provider (for example using the contact form or by email), the data of the user will be stored for the processing of the user's enquiry and for any later enquiries.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that allow specific information related to the device to be stored on the access device of the user (PC, smartphone, etc.). Cookies are used to improve the user-friendliness of websites and therefore to benefit the user (storage of log-in data). Cookies are also used for recording statistical data on website use and for analysing such data with a view to improving the website. On these websites, only data automatically transmitted via the user's browser is recorded. Such data is recorded in anonymized form. The information stored in the form of cookies is separated from any further data which will be provided and cannot be linked with such data. This website uses "session cookies" which are only installed for the duration of use of the website. In addition, this website also uses permanent cookies to store information on computers which repeatedly access this website. The permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a fixed period of time which may differ from cookie to cookie. If the user does not wish to receive cookies, the user may change his or her browser settings accordingly to exclude the use of cookies. Any cookies already stored on the user's computer may be deleted from the computer by deleting temporary Internet files. If the user does not allow this website to use cookies, the user may not be able to use all the functions of this website.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files which are stored on the user's computer and allow analysis of the use of this website by the user. The information on the use of this website generated by the cookie is normally transmitted to a server of Google in the USA, where it is stored. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address of the user is shortened within the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area before it is transmitted. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA, where it will be shortened. IP anonymization is activated on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of this website by the user and to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services connected with website use and Internet use for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google. Users may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting appropriate browser settings. However, this website informs users that they may not have full access to all the functions of this website if they prevent the storage of cookies. Users may also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie related to use of the website (including their IP address) to Google and the use of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following address: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to the browser add-on and within the browsers of mobile devices, you can click here. An opt-out cookie then be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on this link again. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizelp()". This means that IP addresses are shortened in order to prevent the direct tracing of IP addresses to persons. Google Analytics is used in accordance with the requirements on which the German data protection authorities have agreed with Google. Information of the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Conditions of use: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, overview on data protection: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Rights to information and revocation
The user is entitled to any time to request information on data stored with reference to his or her person, the origin of such data and the recipients or categories of recipients to which his or her data has been transmitted as well as the purpose for which such data was stored. Furthermore, the user may at any time revoke any authorization to utilize data which may have been granted to the Provider and to do this at the address stated above or by email to info@aht-group.com.


Data security
The Provider currently takes technical action to ensure data security, especially to protect personal data of the user during data transmission and to protect such data against access by third parties. This action is updated from time to time in accordance with the state of the art.